An I-140 petition is the second step in the employment based Green Card process. Once your PERM Labor Certificate is approved, your employer will file a Form I-140 - known as Petition for Immigrant Worker - on your behalf.

Employer should demonstrate that the company is in a good financial position to capable of paying the salary advertised for the job. For this purpose employer's financial financial statement and corporate income tax return documents also required.

What other documents should accompany your I-140 form?

It is your employer who file for the I-140 petition, with the following.

  • Filled Form I-140
  • Approved PERM (Labor Certificate).
  • I140 filing fee of $585 (effective Nov, 23, 2010) by check or money order made payable to the relevant USCIS regional Service Center.
  • Proof of the financial position of your employer/company in the form of an audited financial statement or a statement from the CFO of your company.
  • Experience letters from all your previous employers.
  • Other documents such as degree certificates, qualification letters etc. may be required.

*Note: At this stage no documents required for the family member of the sponsored applicant.

When the Form I-140 employment-based immigrant visa petition is submitted to the USCIS Service Center , the petitioner must indicate whether the beneficiary will apply for “consular processing” at an American Consulate overseas for an immigrant visa or will apply for adjustment of status (AOS) or (Form I-485)to permanent residence with the INS.

What happens after your I-140 is filed?

After the USCIS receives your I-140 petition packet, it will issue a Receipt Notice and assign a file number to your case. This is an acknowledgment of receipt. If the USCIS accepts your petition then an Approval Notice will be issued. This means your I-140 has been approved and you can move on to the next step in your Green Card Process.
See Sample I-140 Approval

How long does it take for the USCIS to approve your I-140?

The amount of time taken by the USCIS to issue an Approval Notice depends entirely on the backlog at the particular Service Center where your petition was filed. Usually it takes no more than 3 months for this process to be completed, however, processing time may vary from case to case.

Does an approved I-140 change your immigration status?

No, an approved I-140 petition will not change your nonimmigrant status. You will remain on the same status as before the petition was filed.

Can you file I-140 and I-485 together?

Yes, this is known as concurrent filing. If you have filed an I-140 petition, you are eligible to file I-485 (adjustment of status) application. You can do so by submitting the Receipt Notice of the pending I-140 with the I-485 application. Additionally, applications for Employment Authorization (EAD) and Advance Parole may be filed with the I-485 application. Family members (spouse, children) can also file I-485 at this time.

If I-140 and I-485 are filed concurrently, will the USCIS process them simultaneously?

Yes, now a concurrently filed I-140 and I-485 petition will be adjudicated simultaneously. However, if your I-140 is denied, I-485 will also be rejected.