US residents, citizens, or temporary workers (H1B, L1 ,E visa, etc.) living in USA can invite their parents, relatives or friends to visit USA.

A B2 visitor visa (Tourist Visa) can be applied by a foreign visitor at a US consulate in applicant's home country. If the purpose of the trip is not temporary, or if the purpose of the trip is something other than tourism, like business, study, or work, there is a separate visa category and qualifying criteria for each of these purposes.

What does sponsorship mean?

In general, sponsorship means the sponsor is taking the responsibility to take care of all the expenses for the visitor's trip.

How can sponsorship help?

Although consulate and visa authorities look for the overall eligibly of the visa applicant, having a legitimate and qualified sponsor can increase the chances of getting the visitor visa.

  • Sponsorship indicates that the person sponsoring the trip will be able to bear the cost of travel USA and less chances of becoming public burden.
  • It makes it easy for authorities to establish a contact / relationship with a US resident, just in case. This may be useful from security perspective as well.

How to invite parents or family members to USA?

If you legally live and earn in USA and want to invite/sponsor trip for your parents, relatives or friends, you can do so by providing certain documents, most commonly an Affidavit of Support Form I-134, a letter of invitation, and supporting documents as evidence to your financial ability to bear the expenses of the trip.

What are the allowed reasons to sponsor a tourist visa?

Family get-togethers, weddings, funerals, medical treatment, graduation ceremony, or any other event, which the consulate officer can see as a legitimate reason for the trip.

Is sponsorship necessary for US visitor visa?

Sponsorship is not mandatory for US Visitor or tourist visa. An individual who has a good financial background and who meets the other requirements for visa grant, can get visitor visa without a sponsorship.

Remember that having a sponsor does not guarantee that the visa will be granted. Individual applicants must fulfill and qualify for the US visa. Consulate will judge the applicant according to various criteria including a background check, a valid reason for travel, strong ties to the home country, evidence of funds, legitimacy of travel plan, etc.