Permissible and Prohibited Activities Under the B1 Business Visa

The B1 visa is specifically issued for travelers coming to the United States for the purpose of conducting business of a specific kind. There are specific things one can do of a legitimate nature while others are prohibited and fall beyond the scope of permissible activities under this visa. Beyond the obviously wrongful activities that is illegal anyway, there are other general activities one may think of partaking in which may not be permissible under the visa.

The following provides a general guideline as to what can and cannot be done under the purview of this visa. This only acts as a guideline and is not an all-encompassing list.

Permissible Activities

  • Consulting with business associates, clients
  • Interview a potential candidate for work
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  • Settling an estate
  • Negotiating a contract
  • Participating in short-term training
  • Transiting through the United States: certain persons may transit the United States with a B-1 visa
  • Deadheading: certain air crewmen may enter the United States as deadhead crew with a B-1 visa
  • Rent an apartment/car
  • Apply for a driver’s license
  • Open a bank account
  • Train as a Peace Corp volunteer
  • Travel into the United States so as to be able to discuss a pre-planned investment or purchase
  • Can volunteer for a religious or non-profit as long as the intent and scope of work is determined before applying for the visa and nothing more is performed beyond the scope of volunteering.

Prohibited Activities

  • Anything that is considered illegal in the general course of affairs.
  • Overstay the time stipulated in the B1 visa granted. Since the length of stay of is granted at port of entry, all extensions have to be applied for,
  • Obtain funds for your trip from illegitimate means. Funds to cover the trip have to be established before applying for the visa, either through the employer or self.
  • Apply for the B1 visa when you are otherwise prohibited from entering the United States.
  • Cannot apply for an alternate employment/profession for remuneration.
  • Get involved in a study or apply to go to a local school/university. The applicant has to get a F1 visa approved for that.
  • You have a residence outside the United States in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit.
  • Conduct personal business for profit or assist family in business activities.
  • Participate in entertainment or sporting events.
  • Accept and perform professional activities under the garb of being temporary.
  • Pay taxes on any permissible business conducted