Student Visa Experiences



America For Studies

Posted by: America for Studies On 09 Jan 2017

Hello friends,

We (America for Studies) provide FREE mock sessions, visa counseling, admission counseling, and pre-departure counseling. So, please contact us regarding your queries.

Contact: America for Studies
E-mail Address: americaforstudies@gmail.com
Website: www.americaforstudies.wix.com/vrs-usa

4 comments  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

Rejected 4 Four Times And Attempting 5th Time Need Help

Posted by: Jagadish On 06 Jan 2017

Hi Friends , actually my visa was rejected 4 times (3 times in fall 2015 & recently in Dec 22nd 2016). In my first interview I was tensed and did a mistake about my father income. I said my father income as 3.6 lakhs I know this is very low but actually it was 8.2 lakhs (from the employment -3.6 & remaining from the rentals of our agricultural land) I forgot to mention this that's the reason what I felt for my first rejection. Coming to my 2nd interview, everything seems perfect until I misunderstood one question and answered differently because of the noisy environment around me since it was an open lobby behind me. But it may not be the reason for my rejection I believe that they felt my father’s income was pretty low. And third time I tried my luck and nothing happened in my favor, the officer asked me few questions about my university and said sorry sir I can’t issue a visa to you. And I asked the officer what is the reason for my rejection, he replied that it seems you are going to work in the united states that’s why I can’t give you visa. After this I started working in my field and recently again I applied for the same university and went to the interview with the same. This time I prepared well about my financials since I felt this was the main reason for my rejection. In the beginning the officer asked about my undergrad course & which year I passed later the officer asked me that why did you choose this university again? Here, I made a blunder mistake by saying about my financials instead of why I choose that university. I really don’t know why I did like that at that moment. After this the officer asked me about my work experience and what kind of job it is and finally again said that sorry sir you are ineligible for f1 visa under this and given me 214(B) form. So what I believe that there is always a communication gap between me & the officers because of my nervousness.
Now I applied again this month 9th for my visa interview and I need your advice about what should I do now? Is it ok applying again after these rejections? And how can I convince the officer that I am eligible for the f1 visa?
Kindly help me regarding this …….
My profile
Undergrad %: 72 in mech
TOEFL : 80
GRE : 287
University : Bradley University
Work exp : 6 months in a diff field and 6 months in my core

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

F1 Visa At Kolkata Embassy Got 221g Administrative

Posted by: Sadiur Rahman On 04 Dec 2016

I appeared for F1 Visa interview for Northeastern University MSCS at Kolkata embassy on 29th November, 2016. At the end of visa interview, the visa officer kept my passport and gave me 221G administrative processing form. Can anyone tell me how much time it will approximately take ? I have to pay college tuition fees by 15th December. Any kind of input will be highly appreciated.

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

J1 Student Visa With Private Sponsor

Posted by: DP On 14 Sep 2016

Visa - J1 student
Program - Doctoral prgm in Org Psychology
Visa center - Chennai
Dependents - Wife and child

Here is sharing my experience of J1 student visa to USA. Mine was 1 of the rarest of rare cases where I had a private organization that is not my current employer sponsoring me for study. I have not been able to locate any documentation of such case anywhere on the internet and hence sharing my experience with you all.

My doctoral program was not funded by university hence I was required to create a source of funds. Through my network I found a private organization which was willing to fund me (for more than 50% of tuition plus living expenses for the whole family) in return for minimum 3 yr employment contract with them in India after finishing doctoral program. I had saved to fund the remaining part myself. The sponsoring organization, its legal advisor and me realized that J student visa will suit our needs the best since it necessitates (in most cases) return of the student back to his country after the course is over. Another advantage of J1 visa is that spouse of the J1 visa holder can apply for employment authorization in US. I have read that in most cases the employment authorization is granted (in my case too it was granted within the timeline specified). I was happy since this would ensure that my wife does not remain unemployed in US even as I study.

Since my objective was to return to home country anyway, J1 student visa suited me. I understand that the clause of returning to home country after finishing education can be waived off if such a request is made.

I was apprehensive if university will accept private organization which is not my current employer as sponsor to issue DS 2019. Though I had read on various websites about this being an acceptable practice, my university had not clearly stated or agreed to this. However on submission of all documents viz. letter from sponsor, sponsor bank statement, my bank statement and other university forms, we were (me & my family) were issued DS 2019 by the university.

The DS 2019 I received had mistakes. I wrote to the university and they sent me the corrected form. The fresh form and the original were a bit different in their content and hence I decided to retain both.
The visa application process after receipt of DS 2019 is well documented on various websites hence I would not elaborate on it.
For my visa interview, I ensured that I had impeccable documentation which included the following

Primary documents set that I created
- DS 160 with bar code
- SEVIS fees receipt
- Form DS 2019
- Passport
- Visa appointment confirmation letter with bar code

Supporting document set
- Documents to support sponsor’s commitment and financial ability
- Sponsors letter (original). Ensure that when sponsor issues a sponsorship letter to university, you are in the CC and hence you also receive an original copy of it.
- Sponsor’s bank statement for last 6 months
- Employment contract document
- Documents to support my financial soundness
- CA’s certificate about my asset valuation.
+ Liquid assets - Money in bank
+ Other liquid assets - Securities, MF, PF
+ Immovable assets – Properties etc
+ Other movable assets – Gold, silver, vehicles, furniture etc
Note - I had to pay good money to CA for this, however I was not asked for it by the consular. I am not sure if this is needed. My visa consultant had repeatedly mentioned to me that this is not required since it’s not considered very reliable by the consulate.

o My bank statement showing balance to support the 1st year’s fund needed
o Last 3 month salary slips
o IT return acknowledgement of last 3 yrs
o Form 16 of last 3 yrs
o My PF statement
o My LIC statement
o My shares/MF statements
o Print of the mail by program director mentioning that they were considering me for research assistant’s position.

Documents related to academics
o Photocopy of DS 2019
o GRE and TOEFL scorecards
o Original transcripts along with original degree certificates
o Original marks cards of all courses attended
o University admission confirmation letter

- Other documents
o Marriage certificate
o DS 2019 of wife and son (they did not apply with me, they applied shortly after)
o Son’s birth certificate
Note - Out of all the above documents, the consular asked me only for my primary documents. He did not ask for any other supporting documents.

Preparation for visa interview –
I had looked up the internet and prepared answers (by writing down answers exactly the way I would be saying them) for questions asked for J1 visa (most of these were relevant but others were suitable for other kinds of J visa and not J1 student visa) and questions expected for F1 student visa.

Appearing for the interview -
- You might know that visa process in India is conducted across 2 days. I went 20 minutes before scheduled time on 1st day for finger printing. We were however let in with a delay of good 20-25 minutes. Hence the wait in queue outside the VAC, on the road was really long, tiring and embarrassing. I also felt insulted for being made to stand on the road for such a long time. Hope the consulate takes note of this and ensures that appropriate waiting arrangements are done. The process after getting in the VAC was quite quick.
- On the next day my visa interview was scheduled for 9.30am. I reached just 10 minutes before schedule. I was asked to go in immediately while there were many others waiting as they had arrived too early for appointment. My guess is that in mornings the ‘on road’ wait time is relatively less. Hence for morning appointments you might want to go just a few minutes before time.
- Finger printing was done again inside the consulate before the interview. I guess it was just a check to ensure that the same candidate has walked in for interview.
- Within 15 minutes after finger printing I was before the consular. He was a cheerful gentleman. I greeted him with a smile. He asked me for my passport and DS 2019 only. He then asked couple of very basic questions like
o Which course are you planning to do?
o Who is funding your education?
I answered both questions confidently. He then signed on my DS 2019, made a mention that 2 year home residency was required due to country skill list and congratulated me on my visa approval. He handed my DS 2019 to me, retained my passport on which the visa was stamped in a few days and sent back to me. We have been in US for last 1 year now. My wife got a job soon on arriving here. I am engaged in the full time doctoral course and son is in pre school. Will be happy to answer any questions or help others.

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

Universities

Posted by: saikiran reddy On 30 Jul 2016

hey guys i got 5.5 in ielts ... i need universities for my score can you please help me

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

I20 Wasnt Returned After Interview

Posted by: sasank On 23 Jul 2016

I had attended my visa interview in New Delhi on 21st July 2016 for an F1 non-immigrant visa interview. At the entry my I-20 and Sevis Receipt were pinned using a stapler to the cover of my passport. During the interview I handed over the passport with the stapled documents. After the interview I was informed that my 'visa has been approved' . But, the I-20 and Sevis Receipt wasn't returned to me. I left the embassy and later realized that I wasn't handed over the I-20 which is an extremely important document for students entering the United States.
Has anyone faced a similar experience at New Delhi Consular Section recently? I have contacted them and informed them of the I-20 being attached to the passport. I have no idea if this is common practice for them. I really wish they send it with my passport as soon as possible.

3 comments  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

F1 Visa Experience Ottawa Consulate

Posted by: Narendra Kumar On 14 Jul 2016

I was refused the F! visa..I am pursuing MAsters in chemical engineering here at Canada. I got admission in PhD in engineering with micro/nano systems concentration in Louisiana Tech University.

Interview question answers are as follows:
1. What are you doing right now in your master's in micro/nano systems: nothing in masters related to micro/nano scales systems.
2. On which you will work there and with whom? : I said Biodiesel and Dr. XXX.
3. How will you use micro/nano in your research give me example? : I said i do not have any in my mind right now and I am not sure if I will use micro/nano in biodiesel, but i will take course work related to chemical engg.
4. On what your professor recently worked on?: I explained
5. Do you Have any research plan: I said no, I just contacted the professor and she is working on XXX
6. if you have chemical background and why they giving you micro/nano concentration: I said they do not provide chemical concentration.

Finally she said if you want to do a quality work in chemical engg ask your school about it and figure it out and apply again, because school is not fulfilling your intention of research on chem rather providing degree in micro/nano systems.

So, i got a letter from college that my research will be related to micro/nano systems. this i did not know before as i only read the basics of papers of my future adviser. the complete research plan i was not aware of if she is using nano/ micro to her project or not.

Can anyone help me how i will justify my previous answer now? like i said its not related now i will say it is related(though i was not aware). and what else questions i should expect. I got full funding in PhD, so VO did not ask me about finances.

4 comments  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

F1 Visa At Chennai Consulate

Posted by: Sridharan On 01 Jul 2016

The US visa process involves 2 steps. The first is a biometric identification of the applicant followed by the consular interview.

Step 1: OFC at the Chennai new VAC office

Location : 5/2, Subbarayan Street, Tirumurthy Nagar, Nungambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600034

Arrive here only half an hour before your appointment. You will be instructed by the security personnel to get in queue about 15 minutes prior to the scheduled time. Applicants are led into the premises in batches. Carry your appointment confirmation letter, passport and a copy of your DS-160 confirmation page. These documents will be screened on the first level of the building and a sticker will be attached to your passport, after which you will have to be directed to go to the next floor, where the scanning takes place. There are about 14 or 15 counters and you will be called to confirm the details of your passport, provide fingerprints and a pose for a photograph.
This is the end of the the first step.

Step 2: Consular interview

Location : Gemini Circle, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600006
044 2857 4000

Be advised that the timing on your appointment letter is indicative and visa interviews are conducted on a first come first serve basis. I am told, June and July happen to be peak season and are accompanied by the horrors of waiting in long queues. It is advisable therefore to book early slots to prevent such delays.

The line to enter the consulate begins close to the bus stop as you will encounter. A representative of VFS global, the organization assisting the visa process, will do a preliminary scan of your passport. There is a small kiosk to deposit your belongings on the foot path leading to the entrance. Do not carry your cell phone/ bags as they will not be allowed. Carry the required documents in a plastic file. Once you are frisked, your file will be scanned by the authorities and then you will be led into a temporary room where you will join a queue. Keep your Ds160 and passport ready for checking. You will then be shepherded to a neighboring building where the interviews actually take place. Longer queues await you as you will stand in line to verify your biometrics at the preliminary counter. Fish out for your i20, passport and sevis fee receipt and keep them ready. The final countdown begins. In this last leg of your journey, you will watch fellow applicants make it or break it. Emotions run wild and anticipation peaks. In minutes, the time will come for your own destiny to be decided. Take a deep breathe and go into your interview confidently. Have the presence of mind to greet the officer to get off on the right foot. Speak coherently and answer all their questions to the point. If everything is right, you will have your visa approved in no time!

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

F 1 Visa New Delhi Embaasy

Posted by: rajesh kumar On 30 Jun 2016

i got refusal seven time, can i apply next time how much chance to get visa in next attempt .

0 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this

F1 Visa Experience At Mumbai Consulate

Posted by: balkaran singh On 12 Jun 2016

i gave F1 visa interview on 9 june 2016 in mumbai

everything was going great, but , in the last, visa officer asked me that will you come back from us? then i said NO , because i couldn't hear clearly due to disturbance... i want to know that does this ans matter in my next attempt? please help me ...

1 comment  |  Add a comment  |  Flag this
1 2 3 Next  Last