Fees - How Much Does It Cost?

Fees are charged for the following services:

  • Filing an immigrant Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 - $535 USD
  • Filing a Petition for Alien Fiance Form I-129F - $460 USD
  • Applying for a nonimmigrant visa application processing fee, DS-156
  • Medical examination
  • Fingerprinting fees (if required)
  • If applicable, filing the Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status (Form I-485) - $1,140USD plus $85 biometrics services fee, for a total of $1225, if you are 14 years of age or older. If you are under 14 years of age, if filing with at least one parent - the fee is $750 with no biometric services fee or Not filing with at least one parent have a fee total of $1,140. If you are 79 years of age or older, the fee is $1,140 with no biometrics services fee.
  • Other costs may include translation and photocopying charges, and fees for getting the documents required for the visa application (such as passport, police certificates, birth certificates, etc.).

Extending the Petition

The Form I-129F petition is valid for four months from the date of approval. A consular officer can extend the validity of the petition (revalidate the petition) if it expires before you finish processing the visa.

>>Download Form I-129F

Children Have Derivative Status

Children do not need separate Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) to be filed. Although, do name all of spouse's (one applying for K-3 status) children on the Petition for Alien Fiance, I-129F petition. If you do not name the children on the I-129F petition, they may find it difficult to prove their identity as children of a K-3 applicant or person in K-3 status.

You must file separate I-130 immigrant visa petitions for your children before they qualify for permanent residence. When they adjust status in the United States, they must file Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status with the USCIS Office that serves the area where you live. Remember that in immigration law children must be unmarried and under 21 years of age.

If the child is not named on the I-129F petition, will that be a problem?

The K-4 visa will not be denied because the child's name is not listed on the I-129F petition. As long as it can be established that he/she is the minor, unmarried child of the applicant issued a K-3 visa.

How Long Does It Take?

The length of time varies from case to case according to its circumstances. Some cases are delayed because the applicants do not follow instructions carefully or supply incomplete information. (It is important to give them correct postal addresses and telephone numbers.) In addition, the embassy or consulate may need to get security clearances for the applicant which adds to the processing time.