Q: What is a L-1 Blanket petition?

A: The L-1 Blanket petition allows companies to transfer people to the U.S. on an L-1 visa quickly and on short notice without having to file a separate petition for each employee. An L-1 Blanket visa petition can be filed by United States companies that are branches, subsidiaries or affiliates of foreign companies that frequently transfer their non-U.S. employees to their related US companies.

A US company may qualify for an L-1 Blanket if it meets one or more of the following:

  • U.S. company with at least 1,000 employees.
  • The petitioner has three or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, or affiliates
  • The petitioner U.S. company has obtained L-1 visas for at least 10 employees during the last 12 months
  • The U.S. company and related sub organization have a combined annual sales of at least $25 million.

The initial validity of an approved blanket petition is 3. The U.S. company may file for an extension of the blanket petition.

Read more about the L-1 Blanket Visa Petition.

Q: I have a L1 visa, can I also simultaneously do a part time job?

A: No you can't.

Q: What is the visa status given to the dependents of a L1 visa?

A: L2 visa is issued to the dependents of a L1 visa person. Dependents include the spouse and the children under 21 years of age. The limit of L2 visa is same as the L1 visa.

Q: I have a L1 visa, can my spouse and dependent, who have a L2 visa work in USA?

A: Yes, your spouse and children under age 21 can have an L2 Visa and get a work permit to work in USA as long as your L1 visa is valid.

Q: I am on a L1 visa, I would like to know if I can covert L1 to H1 visa?

A: Yes, you may.

Q: I am on an L1 and my spouse is on L2 can he/she start a business?

A: Yes.

Q. Is there any limit on the number of L1 visas available in a year?

A: No there is no quota or limit for L visa category.