Next »

L1 Visa

L1 visa is an intracompany transfer visa. It is a permit to work for a company in USA, to which you are transferred from the parent or the sister concern company of your country.

What are the required conditions?

L1 visas is filed by your company, and needs to be approved by the USCIS. The requirements for L1 visa are:

  • It can be issued only to an L1-A (Executive, Manager) or to a person with L1-B (specialized knowledge worker).
  • Individuals cannot apply for an L1 visa. Your employer must file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on your behalf for L1 sponsorship.
  • The person must have worked for at least one year within the past three years and you will be performing duties in the U.S. for the same employer or an affiliate.
  • Maximum limit for L-1A visa is 7 years for executives, and managers. And 5 years for people with specialized skills L-1B.
  • The L-1 petition must specify, that both the U.S. and the parent company involved are qualified organizations.
  • A letter from US based company, justifying the need of the person.

Can L1 visas be issued, if the person is chosen to set up a office in USA?

Yes, one can also be given L1 visa, if he is sent to set up an office in US for his company.

In this situation the conditions to be fulfilled are:

  • The concerned company must have proofs for sufficient funds, in order to maintain a US office.
  • The company has to give the proof of the infra structure in USA, in order to run the business.

Difference between the L-1A Visa and the L-1B Visa

The L-1A Visa is for Managers and Executives. A benefit of being on an L-1A visa is the ability to apply for a Green Card (Permanent Residence), without going through the process of Labor Certification, after only one year in L-1A status. The L-1B Visa is for key employees (accountants, computer programmers, etc.).

Read more about the eligibility and benefits of L1 Visa.

           Next page: L1 Visa Overview

Share this article with a friend!