I don't have any sponsor , I want to go my own, How can I get USA visa for tourist purpose?

Yes you can apply, the process is the same the only difference is that you wont be submitting any sponsor related documents. A strong financial backing supported by last few years Original Tax return papers, and deposit/passbook is most important. Refer to this article for more information: Requirement for self sponsored USA visitor visa

I want to go for business purpose ? what's the process to get the Business Visa?

If your company is financing your visit, carry relevant proof of the same. If the company is new or unknown, you must carry documents about your company, any brochure, Paper Ad cutting etc as proof of the nature of you company business, financial strength, tax papers etc . it will be helpful to carry tax records of the company for the last 3 years.

Check here Details on US Business Visa Process.

What are the strong ties?

Strong ties differ from country to country, city to city, individual to individual. "Ties" are the various aspects of a person's life that bind them to their country or residence: possessions, employment, social and family relationships. Some examples of ties can be a person's job and income, a house or apartment, a car, close family relationships, bank accounts, etc. Consular officers are trained to look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors. With younger applicants who may not have had an opportunity to form many ties, consular officers may look at the applicant's specific intentions, family situations and long-range plans and prospects within his or her country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

Should I use a travel agent or other adviser to help me apply US Visa?

The matter is a personal decision for each applicant. However, in most cases it is not necessary for applicants hire a travel agent to assist with a visa application. Travel agents will often charge to fill out forms which are available for free. They also charge large sums on the promise of enabling the traveler to bypass the visa interview. Our experience shows that many applicants are coached by intermediaries to provide answers which are misleading. While the truthful answer would not have harmed the application, the discovery of a misleading answer often jeopardize the visa grant and have negative impact on future attempts.

I currently have a valid US visa. Do I need to take fingerprint at US consulate before I travel to the United States?

No. Any existing valid visa holder do not need to come to consulate, Their visa is good to travel to USA. The finger print will be done at USA Port of entry


My Visa is about to expire Or already expired, how can I renew my Visa?

How to renew Visitor visa ?
Non immigrant US Visa like Visitor visa / Tourist Visa ( B1-b2 visa), Business visa etc must be applied as a fresh application once the visa is expired. there is nothing called "Visa renewal".The Visa must be applied at the applicable US Consulate or embassy in your home country.

FAQs related to Application form:

Do I need to have a specific trip planned in order to apply for a visa?

You may apply for a visa even if you simply wish to have the option to make a trip at some point in the future.

What is the difference in single entry and multiple entry visa?

Single Entry Visa is good for one time entry in USA. Multiple Visa Entry visa allows a person to go and come back to USA on the same visa based on permissible time frame.

If I get 10 years Visa can i stay in USA for 10 years?

No. the 10 years means the visa is good for 10 years, but each visit stay will be determine and govern by the I-94, at the Port of Entry in USA and generally can not be more then Six months.

Can I convert a tourist(B1/B2) visa to a working visa?If yes how ?

If you enter into USA on a B1/B2 visa you may change status to a non-immigrant visa status depends if you qualify and find a employer who can sponsor and process a working visa for you. Example You can change status from B1/B2 to H1 work visa.
If you entered into USA on a Visa Waiver basis, You can not change status.
With the visa waiver, there is no way you can change to *any* other status (except for "spouse of US citizen"). You would have to leave the USA before your 90 days are up.

Can I get extension for my tourist visa while in USA?

Yes! Tourist Visa extension.

I have a Valid Visa Stamped on my Passport, but my passport is expired, if I get a new passport Do i need a new Visa Stamp as well?

No, just carry the old passport along. Unless previously canceled, a visa is valid until its expiration date. Therefore, if the traveler has a valid U.S. visitor visa in an expired passport, he or she may use it along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the United States.

Can a visitor,travel to other countries from USA?

[Most of visitor wish to travel to CANADA etc, from USA, can they do that?]

Yes you can. YOU have to have a VISA for this country as well.
ALSO if you want to enter back to USA, you should have Multiple entry visa. So request for a multiple entry tourist VISA, and check for this option on your visa.
Generally all 10yrs visa are multiple entry visa.And 6 months visas are single entry visa.

If you get a 6 months, check whether its a Multiple entry visa or not.
How to check for this option?

On you Visa Stamp, you can see a "M" mark for multiple entry validity.

How to get? Taking this visa it from your home country is always better.
Where to get it? Go to the consulate for that country and apply for their visitor visa.

FAQs for the Sponsor:

As a sponsor Do I need to send documents directly to VFS or US Consulate? Or the applicant will carry the document to the consulate at the time of interview?

As a sponsor you should send the document to the applicant, and let applicant should carry those documents to the consulate for the interview purpose.

Do I need to send separate I-134 form for each visitor?

If persons applying for Visitor Visa are husband wife and their children you don't need to send separate forms. One from is sufficient and the same form will have space to provide their details.

For example: if you are inviting your parents(Father and Mother) or your in laws (Father in laws and Mother in laws) just one form, is sufficient.

How much min. savings(Balance) should be good to show in my(sponsor) Bank Account?

There are no rules for any minimum balance requirement for your bank account, people's experiences say that some where between 5 to 10K$ is enough to show.

How much bank balance is required to show in visa applicant’s bank account if it is Sponsored Trip ?

If it is a sponsored trip, a moderate balance should be good enough. Show at least some money to demonstrate that you are in financially good condition and can manage general expenses related to trip. More balance is always good.

How much bank balance is required to show in applicant's bank account, if it is a self sponsored trip?


-For self sponsored trip funds and a sound bank balance is certainly an important factor.
- If it is a leisure/tourism trip , you must have enough money to justify that you can afford your trip to USA. Including to and fro ticket fare, domestic expenses, lodging, boarding, shopping, medical insurance etc. considering the purpose and length of the trip. For example a 15 days trip to US for an individual may cost $5,000 to $10,000 (in thousand US dollars). So you should have equivalent amount of currency in your bank. More balance is good.