The employment-based first preference immigrant visa (green card) is intended for people with an extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and multinational managers and executives. These are the EB-1A, EB-1B, and EB-1C subcategories of the first preference EB1 green card category.

EB1 Requirements

Only qualifying EB-1A applicants may self-petition their immigrant visa, meaning they may file their own petition. EB-1B and EB-1C applicants must first have a job offer from a US employer. Then, based on the subcategory under which they fall, they must meet the specific requirements according to that subcategory.

EB-1A Extraordinary Ability

Persons of extraordinary ability should:

  • Possess extraordinary ability in one of the following fields: the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
  • Be able to provide documentation demonstrating their recognitions, contributions, and accomplishments in their field.

EB-1B Outstanding Professors & Researchers

Outstanding professors and researchers should:

  • Have a minimum of 3 years teaching or research experience in their academic area.
  • Possess international reputation for their contributions and achievements in their particular academic area.
  • Be able to provide documentation demonstrating their achievements in their academic field.

EB-1C Multinational Managers or Executives

Multinational mangers or executives should:

  • Have worked for a US employer outside the US for at least one year in past 3 years prior to filing the petition.
  • Be filing the petition to continue employment with that particular US employer.
  • Have worked with the same US employer in a managerial or executive level outside the US.

Additionally, the petitioning US employer must:

  • Have been running his/her business at least for one year.

Applying for EB1 Green Card

With the exception of EB-1A applicants, only the petitioning employer may apply for EB1 green card on behalf of the employee. All applicants, both those self-petitioning in EB-1A subcategory and employers filing for EB-1B or EB-1C green card for their employees, must file Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker.

Find more eligibility and application details for each of the EB1 immigrant visa categories below.