The EB-2A visa is a subcategory of the employment-based second preference greed card category and grants permanent residency in the United States to approved applicants. Eligible EB-2A applicants include advanced degree professionals defined as “members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent.”

Advanced degree professionals under the EB-2A visa category must hold a master’s degree or its foreign equivalent, or must hold a bachelor level degree with a minimum of five years of increasing experience.  Not all advanced degrees are eligible, and applicants should confirm their qualifications satisfy USCIS regulations.

EB-2A Requirements

EB-2A applicants must fulfill the following requirements in order to be eligible for the advanced degree category.

1. Applicant has an advanced degree.

You can prove this by providing evidence such as:

  • Copies of official transcripts
  • Certified copies of degree, diploma, or certificate held
  • Other official documentation from the institution
  • Evaluation from educational evaluation agency if degree was obtained outside the US
  • If only a bachelor’s degree is held, letters from current and/or previous employers demonstrating increasing experience

2. Applicant’s advanced degree is related to the field in which they will be working.

You may demonstrate this by providing evidence such as:

  • Letter describing current or proposed work
  • Documents that describe company
  • Copy of your company’s annual report, if applicable

Applying for EB-2A Visa

The following is a summary of the procedure to apply for an EB-2A Visa.

To apply for EB-2A visa, applicants must

  • Obtain a labor certification;
  • Have a job offer; and
  • The employer must file Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

If the applicant is filing for a National Interest Waiver, he/she may self-petition his/her EB-2A visa application and is exempt from the job offer and labor certification requirements.