Green Card through Employment

An employer can sponsor its employee's Green card. It is a multi step process, involving certain document work confined by few rules and regulations.
There are few categories for granting permanent residence to the foreign nationals, based on employment skills.

Employment based green card categories are:
EB1, EB2, EB3, EB4, EB5.
Most of the technical workers fall under first 3 categories.

i) EB1: employee with extraordinary ability in the science, arts, education, business or athletics, professors, researchers and Ph.D. holders etc. falls under this category.
It also includes people working in US as managers and executives on international transfer basis (Company transfer L1 holder)

(ii) EB2: This includes employee with extra ability in the field of science, arts or business, and advanced degree professionals (PG. degree holder).

(iii) EB3: This includes professionals with Bachelor/ Graduate degree, and other skilled workers.

Learn more about each of the employment based green card categories:

Employment based green card is a 4 step process:

It's a sequential step wise process.




Step 1: Labor Certification

Application (ETA-750) submission through your employer to DOL (Department of labor).

Step 2: Petition for immigration I-140

Your employer files Application (I-140 ) to INS.

Step 3: Adjustment of Status ( I-485) OR Consular Processing

File I-485 and other supporting documents with INS, for yourself and family within USA.
At this time you can also file for EAD ( Employment Authorization Document) and AP ( Advance Parole or Travel Document), once you file for 485, you will be required to do fingerprinting.
In this case Step 2 and 3 can go parallel, known as concurrent filing, however 485 can't be approved without approval of I40.
OR
Take consular processing Interview at a US Consulates in your Home Country.

Step 4: Finally

Get the stamping in your passport and Receiving the Plastic card.

Note: The overall process is time consuming, as it involves formalities and a great deal of paper work. It is granted against per year Quota/per country/per category. Originally, a major constraint was that a person applying for a green card needed to stick with the company, through which his/her green card was getting processed, until the green card was issued, otherwise the process would be disrupted, he/she would have to resubmit a fresh application from the beginning. This rule however, has changed: As of January 17, 2017, employers will no longer be able to revoke I-140 petitions from employees who have held them for more than 180 days, even if their services have been terminated.

Sample Affidavit for Green Card purpose