Conditional Permanent Residence Status

Conditional permanent resident status is granted to individuals whose marriage is less than 2 years old at the time of acquiring permanent resident status in the US, or when they receive their green card through marriage.

A conditional green card (CR1) is only valid for 2 years, whereas the regular green card is valid for 10 years. In order to maintain your permanent resident status as a conditional green card holder, you must petition to have the condition removed before the expiration of your 2 year conditional green card validity.

How to Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence

As a couple, you and your spouse must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, during the 90-day period immediately before the expiration of your CR1 green card. This date is the second anniversary of the date the alien spouse was granted conditional green card.

You will be notified by USCIS on the decision of your petition.

Important: Failure to file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, will result in termination of permanent residence status and initiation of removal proceedings.

Download Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence. This is the required form for conditional residents who obtained green card through marriage to apply to remove conditions on their green card.

Note: You may file this petition even if the marriage has ended or the spouse has subsequently died. Refer to the Form I-751 for more information and additional instructions on filing requirements.

Form I-751 Required Documents

When submitting Form I-751 to remove the conditions of your permanent residence, you must include the following documents and evidence with your petition.

Permanent Resident Card
You must file your petition with a copy of your Permanent Resident Card or Alien Registration Card, and a copy of the Permanent Resident or Alien Registration cards of any of your conditional resident children you are including in your petition. Submit copies of both front and back sides of the card.

Photographs
The conditional resident filing this petition must submit two standard passport-style photographs of him or herself taken within 30 days of submission of the petition. The photos should be:

  • 2x2 inches in size
  • White background
  • Glossy and not retouched or mounted
  • Facial image dimensions about 1 inch to1 3/8 inches from the chin to the top of the hair in a full frontal view
  • Using a pencil or felt pen, lightly print your name and Alien Registration Number (A#) on the back of the photographs.

Evidence of Relationship
Submit copies of documents indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in ''good faith'' and not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you wish to establish this fact and to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of the marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should cover the period from the date of your marriage to the filing of this petition.

Some examples of evidence of relationship include:

  • Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the marriage
  • Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy and/or ownership of your communal residence

Refer to Form I-751 for further examples of evidence of relationship.

Form I-751 Fees

The filing fee for Form I-751 is $680 USD, which includes a $595 filing fee and $85 biometrics fee. To pay the filing fee you must make a check or money order that is:

  • Drawn on a US bank;
  • Payable in US currency; and
  • Made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

For more information about filing fees, read the Form I-751 Instructions.

Visit After Green Card for more information and guidance on what you should do after receiving your green card.